Celebrating a big educational effort

29/06/2018 // by admin

THE achievements and commitment of students, teachers, staff members and schools were recognised at the 2014 Upper Hunter Education Week awards ceremony.
南京夜网

STAR STUDENTS: Back from left, Jordi-Kiarnah Adam-Smith (Muswellbrook High School), John Langley (Muswellbrook High School), Jonathon Logan (Muswellbrook High School) and, front from left, Nadia Owen (Denman Public School), Lucas Weng (Denman Public School), Teegan Apps (Martindale Public School), Jack Hayes (Muswellbrook Public School), Erin Davies (Muswellbrook South Public School) and Zaahir Minch-Lang (Muswellbrook South Public School) with School Superintendent (Finland) Pertti Terho and Martindale Public School principal Sharon Rivers.

A big crowd was hand to congratulate all the recipients at the Muswellbrook High School Multi Purpose Centre last Thursday evening, as well as witness the entertainment, which was presented by the Muswellbrook Public Senior Dance Group, Sasha Roberts and the Muswellbrook High School Stage Band and the Muswellbrook South Public School Choir.

Talisa Henderson also performed a dramatic HSC piece entitled Maggie The Cat.

Public Schools NSW director Mark Young said Education Week was a great opportunity to acknowledge numerous feats by many people.

“We value the contribution that the students, teachers and staff make, but also the members within the community,” he said.

“We have some outstanding pupils in this district, backed by hard-working and caring support staff.

“It’s important to appreciate each role – and I thank everyone for their effort, big or small.”

Award winners:

Students –

Nadia Owen (Denman Public School) – For displaying student leadership and sportsmanship; and for contributing to our school’s core values.

Lucas Weng (Denman Public School) – For excellence in academic achievements.

Teegan Apps (Martindale Public School) – For outstanding academic achievement, commitment to learning displaying initiative, maturity and excellent citizenship values.

Jack Hayes (Muswellbrook Public School) – For excellent achievement in all areas of school work.

Erin Davies (Muswellbrook South Public School) – For being an excellent school citizen who displays initiative and upholds the school’s values.

Zaahir Minch-Lang (Muswellbrook South Public School) – For her dedicated and outstanding contribution in cultural activities and school leadership.

Jordi-Kiarnah Adam-Smith (Muswellbrook High School) –For outstanding leadership and contribution to school and community, excellence in cultural achievements.

John Langley (Muswellbrook High School) – For outstanding leadership and contribution to school and community as captain, excellence in sporting and academic achievements.

Jonathon Logan (Muswellbrook High School) – For outstanding leadership and contribution to school and community as vice-captain, excellence in sporting and academic achievement.

Community –

Jo Betts (Denman Public School) – For excellent support and commitment to the work of the P&C Association and school council.

Julie McCauley (Denman Public School) – For providing outstanding service and leadership to our school canteen committee.

Max and Nellie Holz (Martindale Public School) – For dedicated service to Martindale students as reliable caring bus drivers for more than 25 years.

Eunice Johnston (Muswellbrook Public School) – For her years of time and support provided to the students of the school.

Rebecca Donaldson (Muswellbrook South Public School) – For dedication to Muswellbrook South and its school community through continuous support and assistance.

Jenni Bullivant (Muswellbrook High School) – For exceptional contribution and commitment to the school as P&C president. Demonstrated positive promotion of the school.

Sandra Langley (Muswellbrook High School) – For exceptional contribution and commitment to the school as P&C secretary. Demonstrated positive promotion of the school.

Jodie Duffell (Muswellbrook High School) – For exceptional contribution to the development of young female health education programs. Proactive support to the school and community.

Teachers –

Debbie Lambert (Denman Public School) – For excellence in reading recovery teaching, student support and staff collegiality.

Laura Phillips (Martindale Public School) – For providing quality teaching and learning to all students and developing strong community ties.

Janette Scowen (Muswellbrook Public School) – For her dedication to improving the literacy outcomes of students across the school.

Clive Kerrigan (Muswellbrook South Public School) – For dedication to student well-being through excellent leadership and demonstrated improved student outcomes.

Anne Solman (Muswellbrook South Public School) – For her outstanding organisation of the school library and dedication to improvement in student’s reading.

Tracy Henderson (Muswellbrook High School) – For outstanding leadership and contribution to school and community as federation representative, year advisor, girls’ advisor, MUNA.

Rachel Murphy (Muswellbrook High School) – For exceptional contribution to the wellbeing of students, ability to involve the wider community in the school.

Samantha Wass (Muswellbrook High School) – For exceptional contribution to the quality of teaching in the school and involvement in the Student Representative Council.

Non-teaching staff –

Julie Hagan (Denman Public School) – For excellent support of disability students and cultural programs.

Val Shannon (Denman Public School) – For continually demonstrating an excellent attitude and dedication to her school cleaning duties.

Donna Brown (Muswellbrook Public School) – For her cheerful, obliging and organised manner in welcoming visitors to our school.

Ron Cooper (Muswellbrook South Public School) – For outstanding commitment and dedication at Muswellbrook South Public School.

Leanne McTaggart (Muswellbrook South Public School) – For outstanding dedication and commitment to Muswellbrook South Public School.

Daniel Brash (Muswellbrook High School) – For contribution to the wellbeing of students, in particular the boys’ program and exemplary performance of duties.

Robyn Ward (Muswellbrook High School) – For exemplary performance of duties and positive interpersonal skills.

School achievement awards

Breakfast Club (Muswellbrook South Public School) – For outstanding contribution to student health, attendance and well-being.

Denman Public School Reading Recovery Program (Denman Public School) – For building a successful reading culture for students and teachers in the early years.

Active After School Program (Muswellbrook Public School) – For the successful engagement of students in physical activity who otherwise may not participate.

Muswellbrook High School Cattle and Herdsman Program (Muswellbrook High School) – For significant contribution to student learning and the wider community in relation to the beef and cattle industry.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments are closed.